ABOUT US

The Protestant Church in Oman...

Glorifying God

through

Growing Followers of Jesus

ADDRESS

The Protestant Church in Oman

P.O. Box 1982

Ruwi

P.C.112

The Sultanate of Oman

00-968-2470-2372

officesec@churchinoman.com

EMAIL SUBSCRIBE
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

© 2017 churchinoman.com

Our History

- Job's tomb is claimed to be in Oman (in the south).
Though Turkey and the Lebanon also lay claim to his resting place.
​- The Queen of Sheba held territories in the south and brought spices to King Solomon (1 Kings 10). King Solomon purportedly suggested the 'fulaj' irrigation system used in Oman.
- The gifts given by the Magi to the infant Jesus were likely from this region, especially the frankincense and the myrrh that are found in the Dhofar in the south.
- The apostle Thomas brought Christianity to the shores of Oman on his way to India.
- The bishop of Sohar (Beit Mazunayeh) attended synods in 424, 544, 576 & 676 AD.
The History of the Protestant Church in Oman

- 1891: Thomas Valpy French (Anglican Bishop) arrived in Muscat but very shortly died from the heat.​​ ​​

- 1893: Peter Zwemer (brother of Samuel, one of the founders of the Arabian Mission) came to Muscat.
For much of the history the primary focus was the Arabic church, only with the advent of oil did the English language congregation become the main focus. Jay Kapenga & Jim Dunham were the last RCA pastors who spoke & preached in Arabic.
- 1975: Groundbreaking ceremony for the Ruwi church complex (in the capital region).
- 1981: The church building in Salalah (in the South) was completed.
​- 1989: The dedication of the Ghala church compound in the west of the capital region.
- 1992: Permission for a church building in Sohar (in the North) was granted.
- 2011: Groundbreaking ceremony for the new PCO building on the Ruwi complex.

​​​

Pastors of the Protestant Church in Oman

​Thomas Valpy French (Anglican Bishop)     Feb. 1891 - May 1891

Peter Zwemer (RCA)                                       Dec. 1893 - May 1898

George Stone (RCA)                                        Feb. 1899 - Jun. 1899

James Cantine (RCA)                                       1899 - 1908

Dirk Dykstra (RCA)                                          1930 - 1951

Jay Kapenga (RCA)                                          1947 - 1983

Jim Dunham (RCA)                                          1953 - 1986

Gary DeJong (RCA)                                          1958 - 1959

Harvey Staal (RCA)                                          Jun. 1972 - 1979

Rodney Koopman (RCA)                                Dec. 1977 - Jul. 1981

Alan Gates (Anglican)                                     Sep. 1978 - 1980

John Hall (Anglican)                                        Sep. 1980 - 1982

Dick Westra (RCA)                                           1981 - Feb. 1986

Daniel Lloyd (Anglican)                                  Sep. 1982 - Jul. 1984​

Richard Boulter (Anglican)                            Sep. 1984 - Aug. 1986

Alfred Samuel (Arabic)                                   Sep. 1984 - Jul. 2000

Roger Bruggink (RCA)                                    Aug. 1986 - Apr. 1989

Ray Skinner (Anglican)                                   May 1987 - Dec. 1989

John Hubers (RCA)                                          1989 - Dec. 1991

Robert Fieldson (Anglican)                            Jun. 1990 - Apr. 1995

Harvey Staal (RCA)                                         Sep. 1992 - Sep. 1992

Chuck Johnson (RCA)                                     Sep. 1992 - Aug. 1994

Martin Weitz (RCA)                                         1994 - Sep. 2000

Don Lenderink (RCA)                                      May 1995 - Aug. 1995

Gerard Storey (Anglican)                               Sep. 1995 - Mar. 1999

C.S. Dutt [Dr]                                                   Nov. 1997 - 2007

Alfred Samuel (Arabic)                                  1984 - 2000

Ernest Victor

Appu Varghese

John Aldis (Anglican)                                     Jan. 2000 - Dec. 2001

Rafiq Fazey                                                     Dec. 2000

Chuch Johnson (RCA)                                    2000 - Apr. 2001

Willis Jones (RCA)                                          Jan. 2002 - Jan. 2003

Steve Rheingans (RCA)                                 Jan. 2003 - Jun. 2005

Mike Clarkson (Anglican)                             Apr. 2004 - Mar. 2006

Ruth Lichtenberger (Anglican)                    Oct. 2005 - Nov. 2007

Edward Schreur (RCA)                                  Jan. 2006 - Dec. 2008

Tamera Schreur (RCA)                                  Jan. 2006 - Dec. 2008

Benjamin Chase (Anglican)                         Oct. 2006 - Jun. 2007

David Bhakia Raj                                           Apr. 2008 - Aug. 2012

Michael Peppin                                             May 2008 -

Jack Buteyn (RCA)                                         Jan. 2009 - Jul. 2011

Ragy Hilmy (Arabic)                                     Jan. 2010 - Dec. 2010

Andre Botha                                                 May 2011 - Aug. 2013

Barry Dawson (RCA)                                    Sep. 2011- May 2013

Diana Willemse                                            Nov. 2011 - Jun. 2013

Chris Howitz (Anglican)                                Feb. 2012 -

Jack Buteyn (RCA)                                         Sep. 2013 - Jun. 2014

Todd Clark                                                     Aug. 2005 - Aug. 2007; Jul. 2014 - Aug.2017

Ken Bradsell (RCA)                                       Sep. 2014 - July 2016

Nicole Stansbery                                          Jan. 2015 - July 2018

Magid Wadi (Arabic)                                    Sep. 2015 - July 2018